eSchemes 1.48 problem

Under the impression of eSchemes
madodel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 05:58

eSchemes 1.48 problem

Postby madodel » Mon Oct 06, 2008 21:14

Yesterday I downloaded and installed eSchemes 1.48 off of the BetaZone on my T42p with eCs 2.0 RC5. On boot it never gets beyond the start of the WPS. The startup sound plays several times in a loop then a command window opens up processing my Net Use statements, then the whole thing freezes. sometimes I can CAD and get to CADH to reboot, other times its just power off. Tried Top and just get a black screen. Is there a way to back out this install or do I have to do a new install of RC5?

Mark

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: eSchemes 1.48 problem

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Mon Oct 06, 2008 21:23


User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: eSchemes 1.48 problem

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Mon Oct 06, 2008 21:25

1) update eCo Software runtimes

2) test the installation of eSchemes:
http://ecomstation.ru/projects/eschemes ... s-test.cmd

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: eSchemes 1.48 problem

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Mon Oct 06, 2008 21:29

I think, it was necessary select Unlock All, Overwrite All,
to replace eStyler dll

madodel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 05:58

Re: eSchemes 1.48 problem

Postby madodel » Tue Oct 07, 2008 01:12

If there is a prerequisite then the WPI should check for it. This is on eCS 2.0 RC5 which should be relatively up to date. Anyway I tried the suggested way to disable eSchemes and it still hangs the exact same way. I'll just re-install RC5.


Return to “WPS: eSchemes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron