Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Panorama video drivers, development of video players
Peter Kruithof
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 23:34

Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby Peter Kruithof » Thu Mar 20, 2008 23:59

Perhaps i am alone in this , but it would be the so nice to have 2 widescreens active. (had it for years with snap - only not with 24")
Now i have a 24" widescreen running 1920 x 1200 ,performance is great powered by a intel 2.4 Ghz quad core ,but it just is not big enough for me.-even with 6 virtual desktops-
So i was wandering ,any chance in the (near) future ?
Happy to test anything which may come up.
Everything else is getting real nice with the very fast developing of desktop enhancements -i purchased everything there is !- :D

always eager for more...


Peter

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Fri Mar 21, 2008 01:02

I am sorry, Panorama VESA is not able to provide this feature.
It can't work with monitors directly, it works with BIOS functions.

User avatar
LightElf
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 17:55

Re: Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby LightElf » Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:51

I am sorry, but Panorama uses VBE 2.0 BIOS calls to set up screen mode and VBE 2.0 (or any other VBE version) has no support for multi-monitor configurations.
BTW, which graphics card you have exactly? Vendor, Chipset, PCI ID...

Peter Kruithof
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 23:34

Re: Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby Peter Kruithof » Fri Mar 21, 2008 20:32

That is very bad new ,i was so sure it would come someday :cry: :cry:
That leaves me with 2 options:
1: find a PCI-E video card which supports snap - i just found that there exists an ATI X850 PCI-E -
2: buy a 30" monitor to ease some pain - that means paying 4 times the price of the 24" and get only 25% more screen (+ i have to buy a new video card again ,the current one goes as far as 1920x1200.)

Thanks anyway for the sad news ,now at least i know for sure.

b.t.w. my current video card is :
Vendor 1002h ATI Technologies Inc
Device 7280h Radeon X1950 Pro (PCIe)
Working flawless with my asus P5K WS ,intel P35 chipset
Needed a widescreen activator to run these resolutions (big thanks to Robert L)

osy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 14:01

Re: Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby osy » Sat Nov 15, 2008 14:10

Hello,
I have also been wondering what my options are to continue using a dual-monitor setup. I have a Radeon 9250 based Club 3D card with two LCDs, one connected via VGA and the other via DVI. These have been working nicely with the SNAP MultiHead feature. Now the card is showing signs of "tiredness" (screen blanking after being powered on for a few minutes) and I need to buy a follower for it. It seems I have to stick to the cards supported by SNAP to be able to continue with the dual-monitor setup?

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: Panorama work great on 1 monitor,any chance on 2 monitors ?

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Sat Nov 15, 2008 18:43

Panorama VESA doesn't support Dual monitor. We can't change this.

So, if you need 2 monitors then use Scitech SNAP.


Return to “Panorama videodriver”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron