Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe and ACPI 3.05

Discussion of ACPI driver (Power management, multi-processor support, PnP)
Alan Beagley
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 02:06

Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe and ACPI 3.05

Postby Alan Beagley » Fri Dec 28, 2007 01:09

This all works as long as I use /SMP /APIC /!NOD (The eCS 2.0RC4 installer didn't add the /!NOD). The UpTime utility now works also, and COPY ACPICA$ <filename> produces a usable file.

The on-board nVidia HD Audio works erratically with UniAUD 1.1.4RC2 (not at all with RC3 or RC4): the sound in YouTube videos, for example, is sometimes fine, sometimes "choppy," even when playing the same video.
Alan

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Fri Dec 28, 2007 01:39

OK,
inform Mensys about the problem..

and you can copy&paste the comment to Hardware database to your motherboard description

Alan Beagley
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 02:06

Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe and ACPI 3.05

Postby Alan Beagley » Sat Dec 29, 2007 01:06

When I ran the PCI.EXE program in order to get information that might help track down the audio problem, the final lines of the output contained:

"ROM PCI IRQ routing table Tests....
ROM IRQ routing table found at F000h:DB90h
Table Version 1.0 - OK
Table size 288 bytes - OK
Table Checksum F9h - OK
PCI Interrupt Router: Unknown
IRQ's dedicated to PCI : 10,11
Error: table entries 6 and 7 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
Error: table entries 6 and 8 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
Error: table entries 6 and 9 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
Error: table entries 7 and 8 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
Error: table entries 7 and 9 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
Error: table entries 8 and 9 refer to the same Bus=255/Device=0!
The ROM PCI IRQ routing table appears to be faulty!!

IRQ Summary: IRQs 10,11,14,15 are used by PCI devices
Shared IRQs: IRQ 10 is shared by 5 PCI Devices
IRQ 11 is shared by 3 PCI Devices"

Are these errors serious? If so, what can be done to solve them?
Alan

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Sat Dec 29, 2007 13:52


magog96
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:34
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby magog96 » Sun Dec 30, 2007 15:52

Here I wasn't lucky with the v3.05 driver on my ASUS Pundit P1-AH2 using the Athlon64 X2 3800+ EE.
It's still crashing when I try to use the SMP-Mode of the ACPI.PSD with the SMP-Kernel.
Filed bug at eComStation.com and Netlabs.

eComStation.com Bugtracker: http://bugs.ecomstation.nl/view.php?id=1838
Netlabs - ACPI-Trac: http://svn.netlabs.org/acpi/ticket/168
Kind regards,
Juergen Ulbts

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Sun Dec 30, 2007 16:47

OK! collect more logs to accelerate the debugging
http://ecomstation.ru/projects/acpitools/?action=logs

magog96
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:34
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby magog96 » Tue Jan 01, 2008 16:23

Eugene Gorbunoff wrote:OK! collect more logs to accelerate the debugging
http://ecomstation.ru/projects/acpitools/?action=logs


Thanks Eugene...I'm about to create the logs now.
I'll add them in about 2 hours (maybe sooner).

I replaced the Intel driver for the dual lan card with nickk's nveth driver for the onboard nic (nForce chipset).
Then I tried to boot, with /SMP /ACIP and Debug ACPI.PSD version it did hang (added screenshot) to eComStation.com Bugtracker and Netlabs Trac.

Update 1:
Then I checked it again with "/SMP /ACPI /!NOD" as Alan tried earlier and this seems to work here as well with the nveth driver. :D

So the crash my be related to the original Intel NIC driver (could switch to Genmac)....doing further testing.

Update 2:
Added Update 1 to early.
After I went back from the DEBUG ACPI.PSD to the regular ACPI.PSD it's crashing again.
The DEBUG Version seems to do something a little bit different so that one works but the regular does not. :(
Kind regards,

Juergen Ulbts


Return to “ACPI for eComStation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron