No SMP possible with ATI (AMD) RS485 Chipset

Discussion of ACPI driver (Power management, multi-processor support, PnP)
wuno
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:09
Contact:

No SMP possible with ATI (AMD) RS485 Chipset

Postby wuno » Thu May 10, 2007 00:54

I tried since several versions of ACPI to get SMP running on my Fujitsu Siemens Scaleo T http://en.ecomstation.ru/hardware.php?a ... em&id=1072 AMD 5000+. No way.
Since version 2.21 (new) doesn't give too much output (debug installed) I post the output from ACPI 2.20

Code: Select all

Processor [CPU=]
Status Evaluate Processor PCD 0x5 AE_NOT_FOUND
Status Evaluate _PCT 0x0 AE_OK
  Perf control: 0x0
  Perf status: 0x0
Status Evaluate _CST 0x5 AE_NOT_FOUND
StartProcessor: CPU id 1
StartProcessor: Warm Vector: 180000004, BootCode.Lin: 0xFFDC7000, bootCode: Phys:0x6D000 (smp20050811.zip) 0x6E000 (acpi-kernel-20070123.zip)
StartProcessor 1 id:1 LAPICid:1
Wait INI App Proc
Send SIPI1
StartProcessor success SIPI
ProcInit CPU1
LApic ID:0x1000000:ver 0x80050010
Free Startup Code
ReEvaluate CPU1
Processor [CPU1]
Status Evaluate Processor PCD 0x5 AE_NOT_FOUND
Status Evaluate -PCT 0x0 AE_OK
  Perf control: 0x0
  Per status: 0x0
Status Evaluate _CST AE_NOT_FOUND

When I use /FS the screen switches to the next page

Code: Select all

ProcInit CPU2
LApic ID 0x0: ver 0x800050010

Then nothing happens.
I saw also something like Disk not found (at least in earlier versions) SATA with DANISS506 ADD - Release 1.7.10
Not any of the switches did help so far. I have no trouble in single processor mode with official SMP kernel 104a or with the acpi experimental kernels. SMP works with linux and WindowsXP.
The main board is an OEM ASUS Board (M2R-FVM) with the ATI(AMD)RS485 (north bridge) SB600 Chipset. BIOS-Update from 0802 to 0903 didn't help either. The only difference is that with 0903 I don't see much output.
Last notice: setting IRQ 3,5,7 to legacy mode no effect, I cannot disable USB as I have only USB keyboard and mouse, no PS2 here....
Any suggestions are very appreciated thanks Walter

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Fri May 11, 2007 10:31

Is it NVidia chipset? then try install SMP kernel, ACPI.PSD /SMP /APIC /TMR

wuno
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:09
Contact:

Postby wuno » Sat May 12, 2007 22:05

Eugene Gorbunoff wrote:Is it NVidia chipset? then try install SMP kernel, ACPI.PSD /SMP /APIC /TMR

I tried these switches also, though it's not from NVidia but from ATI.
Here are the specifications
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Pro ... 11,00.html
Originally developed by ATI, now after AMD bought ATI, the brand is AMD.
Just 3 additional things to mention:
    I'm running ECS 2.0 beta 4, so resource.sys should be up to date.
    When I start with OS2LOGO and Alt+F2 it hangs when loading resource.sys.
    IRQSTAT lists IRQ00 - IRQ23 in single processor mode

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Mon May 28, 2007 13:32

Does IBM OS2APIC.PSD work for you? Download SMP kernel and follow IBM's instructions

wuno
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:09
Contact:

Postby wuno » Tue May 29, 2007 22:42

Eugene Gorbunoff wrote:Does IBM OS2APIC.PSD work for you? Download SMP kernel and follow IBM's instructions

Unfortunately it works only partially. When the WPS comes up it freezes. I can initialized both cores only in text mode (e.g. when pressing F1 and then use the commandline with a prepared os2\boot\config.x)

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Tue May 29, 2007 23:00

You talk about OS2APIC.PSD or ACPI.PSD?

Hmm. it's very good. Seems that it's possible run SMP on your computer. Try grab the log from startup.cmd or from CONFIG.SYS. Execute the script which grabs the log:

copy acpica$ acpi.log


then boot from CD, copy the log to safe place, send it to support at ecomstation dot ru
rename .zip to .ziq

wuno
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:09
Contact:

Postby wuno » Sat Jun 09, 2007 00:56

Eugene Gorbunoff wrote:You talk about OS2APIC.PSD or ACPI.PSD?

That's with OS2APIC.PSD. I'll see what I can do about the logs on the weekend


Return to “ACPI for eComStation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron