ASUS M2V-TVM and AMD X2

Discussion of ACPI driver (Power management, multi-processor support, PnP)
edurrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 13:25

ASUS M2V-TVM and AMD X2

Postby edurrant » Mon Feb 12, 2007 13:51

Has anyone been able to get this system combination past the resource.sys hang when configuring it in SMP mode ?

This board uses the VIA chipset not the NVidea one.

I have tried the various switch suggested here and v 3.15, 16 and 17 of the drivers.

Thanks for any advice.

Cheers/2

Ed.

edurrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 13:25

Postby edurrant » Wed Jun 20, 2007 01:29

Looks like we need some filtering on this list - given the last "reply" to this item.

Back onto the real item, I am glad to report that with the latest ACPI drivers from Eugene and running as /PIC rather than /APIC - I have both processors operational under eCS 2.0 Beta4 - now to see what happens when I try with RC1 !

Cheers/2

Ed.

user_ecs
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 17:19

MV2-TVM and high IRQs

Postby user_ecs » Wed Jun 20, 2007 14:59

Is ACPI assigning devices (SATA, NIC, USB, audio) high IRQs (15>)?

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:02

If you enabled APIC mode in BIOS Setup and running on SMP kernel and ACPI.PSD with /SMP then high irqs are used:
http://ecomstation.ru/projects/acpitools/?action=faq

user_ecs
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 17:19

Re: ASUS M2V-TVM and /APIC mode

Postby user_ecs » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:05

eCo Software says that ASUS M2V-MX works in /APIC mode. Since your M2V-TVM is the same chipset and basically the same board shouldn't /APIC work with your M2V-TVM board too?

----------------------------------------------------
http://en.ecomstation.ru/hardware.php?a ... em&id=1164
ASUS M2V-MX (AMD X2)
* Chipset: VIA K8M890
* ACPI 2.22 or higher: /APIC /SMP
Information is sent by: eCo Software

user_ecs
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 17:19

Postby user_ecs » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:08

[quote="Eugene Gorbunoff"]If you enabled APIC mode in BIOS Setup and running on SMP kernel and ACPI.PSD with /SMP then high irqs are used:
http://ecomstation.ru/projects/acpitools/?action=faq[/quote]

For the M2V-TVM/MX boards, what are all the switches needed on the acpi.psd line?

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:10

It should work with ACPI 2.22. Read ACPI-SMP.doc: disable all device drivers, add them one by one and find the driver which causes hangs or traps.

user_ecs
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 17:19

Postby user_ecs » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:23

[quote="Eugene Gorbunoff"]It should work with ACPI 2.22. Read ACPI-SMP.doc: disable all device drivers, add them one by one and find the driver which causes hangs or traps.[/quote]

Eugene,

Does it make a difference what order you enable the drivers?

(USB, then NIC, then audio) vs (NIC, then USB, then audio) vs some other combination?

User avatar
Eugene Gorbunoff
Site Admin
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:18
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Postby Eugene Gorbunoff » Wed Jun 20, 2007 15:49

boot with network,
if works then add audio
if works then enable USB.

edurrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 13:25

Re: ASUS M2V-TVM and /APIC mode

Postby edurrant » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:16

user_ecs wrote:eCo Software says that ASUS M2V-MX works in /APIC mode. Since your M2V-TVM is the same chipset and basically the same board shouldn't /APIC work with your M2V-TVM board too?

----------------------------------------------------
http://en.ecomstation.ru/hardware.php?a ... em&id=1164
ASUS M2V-MX (AMD X2)
* Chipset: VIA K8M890
* ACPI 2.22 or higher: /APIC /SMP
Information is sent by: eCo Software


I have tried each new version up to the one supplied with RC4 (haven't tried the very latest yet) and having APIC support enabled in the BIOS and using /APIC in config.sys causes a hang at startup where the eCS logo remains on the screen. When I change to /PIC both processor cores work and the system boots without problems.

Cheers/2

Ed.


Return to “ACPI for eComStation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron